Privacy Policy

Concrete Waterproofing Manufacturing Pty Ltd (CWM) is bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPP'S) which form part of the Privacy Act 1988 and our procedures regarding personal information are designed to ensure that your rights under the NPP's are protected. As part of our commitment to the protection of your right of Privacy, we provide this explanation of our information handling practices.

This policy is the policy of CWM and other related companies and entities including RKG International Pty Ltd, Xypex Marketing Services Pty Ltd and Xypex Marketing Services (HK) Limited.

Collection

We will restrict the collection and use of customer information to the minimum we require to deliver quality service to our customers which includes advice about our products and services and other opportunities and to administer our business.

We will not collect personal information unless it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. This information will be collected lawfully and fairly, and not in an intrusive way.

Sensitive information will only be collected with your consent, unless specific exemptions apply.

Use and Disclosure

We will only collect personal information necessary for the product or services. These purposes may include:

- Processing a product application
- Evaluation of, approval and monitoring of credit facilities
- Processing sales, receipts and payments and serving customer accounts
- Servicing customer enquiries regarding applications, accounts or services
- Allowing our affiliates to promote their products and services to customers
- Meeting legal and regulatory responsibilities
- Debt collection agencies and payment system operators to help us maintain your account
- Other parties you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.
- The general rule is we will not use or disclose personal information about you other than for the purpose at the time of collection or mentioned herein. If another use is proposed, we will do everything reasonably practicable to obtain your informed consent to the disclosure.

Where we use the information for Direct Marketing purposes we will ensure that it is not sensitive information and that you have the opportunity to suppress your information from further marketing campaigns.

Data Quality

CWM et al will reasonably ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.

Openess

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting our head office at the address below. We will endeavour to provide access to this information via the mediums of email, facsimile or mail.

Concrete Waterproofing Manufacturing Pty Ltd
76 Merkel Street
Thurgoona NSW 2640
Phone 02 60402444
Fax 02 60402411

Website

CWM utilizes visitor log files (cookies) with our Web site. Once a user enters our site, a cookie follows them through their click stream path. Examples of information being collected by these cookies include the number of times a user came to our site, and the paths they took to get there.

CWM uses the data collected from Web site visitor cookies in aggregate form only and does not collect any personally identifiable information. Use of this information helps us better understand what users are seeking and learning at our Web site and helps us identify potential navigation issues.

By using the Web site you agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly we can only use our best endeavours to secure any information. We cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of information. Other than liability that cannot be lawfully executed, the company will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Links to Other Web Sites

From time to time CWM may provide access to external websites through links provided on the Xypex website. Be aware when you access a non Xypex website, that CWM is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

Access and Correction

You can request access to your personal information that we keep on record. If you believe that any information is not accurate, complete or up to date, you may, of course, ask us to correct it.

Complaints Procedure

If you have any complaints in relation to the handling of your personal information or if you believe the privacy of your personal information has been compromised please contact the following person:

Mr. Mark Hanlon
Senior Business Development Manager
Concrete Waterproofing Manufacturing Pty Ltd,
76 Merkel Street
Thurgoona NSW 2640
Phone 02 60 402444

For more information on the Federal Privacy Legislation please contact the Commissioners hotline on 1300 363 992.

Identifiers

CWM does not use any government allocated identifiers in respect of any person or business in our records otherwise than is required by law (such as Australian Business Numbers).

Anonymity

The provision of your Personal Information is voluntary, but if this information is not provided CWM et al may not be able to provide you with products or the services you request from us.

Trans-Border Data Flows

Your personal information may only be transferred to someone overseas if CWM reasonably believes that the recipient is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles similar to the NPP's. or with your individual informed consent to transfer.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information will only be collected with your consent, unless specific exemptions apply.

Miscellaneous

In this policy "Personal Information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. This policy is current as at 21st December 2001. From time to time we may find it necessary to change this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law or our commercial activities. The latest vesion of our Privacy Policy will always be available from our office.

COPYRIGHT XYPEX AUSTRALIA